Westfield State University Archives
Guide to Student Handbooks
1902 - Present
Dormitory Handbooks
1902 – Normal boarding Hall
1923 – Dickinson Hall
Scanlon Hall (Women’s Dormitory)
1961-1962
1962-1963
1963-1964
1964-1965
1965-1966
1966-1967
1967-1968
Davis Hall (Men’s Dormitory)
1967-1968
1969-1970
1971-1972
Davis Hall (Co-ed)
1974-75
Women's Dormitory Handbook: Scanlon Hall & Dickinson Hall
1968-1969
1969-1970
1970-1971
Dickinson Hall (Women’s Dormitory)
1970-1971
1971-1972
Scanlon Hall (Women’s Dormitory)
1970-1971
1971-1972
Residence Halls Handbooks
1972-1973
Major Policies Relative to Student Life, August 1973
Resident Life at Westfield State College, May 1974, 1979-1980
Residence Hall Occupancy Agreement, 1983-1984
Proposed: Davis Hall Constitution, no date
Residence Halls Handbook, no date
Residential Life Handbook, no date
Student Handbooks
Survival Kit for Freshman, 1972
Survival Kit for Freshman, 1973
Survival Handbook for Freshman, 1974-1975
Class of 1980 Freshman Orientation, 1976
Freshman Handbook, 1977
Freshman Handbook, 1978
Westfield State College Orientation Handbook, 1979-80
Westfield State College Orientation Handbook, 1980-1981
Students Rights and Responsibilities, 1981-1982
Students Rights and Responsibilities, 1982-1983
Students' Rights and Responsibilities, 1983-1984
Students Rights and Responsibilities, 1985-1986
Students Rights and Responsibilities, 1986-1987
State Teachers College at Westfield Handbooks
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
Faculty Directory, College Calendar, Tentative Calendar of Social Activities, Directory of Officers of Student Organizations, 1941
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950-1951
1951-1952
1952-53
1953-54
1954-55
1955-56
1956-57
Student Handbook, 1958-59
Student Handbook, 1959-60
State College at Westfield Handbooks
1961-62
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66
1966-67
1967-68
1968-69
Westfield State College Handbooks
Westfield State College 130th Anniversary 1839-1939 Student Handbook, 1969-70
1970-71
1971-72
Tabula Nova, 1972-73
Supplement to 1972-1973 Student Handbook, December 15, 1972
Tabula Nova, 1973-74
Tabula Nova, 1975-76
1976-77
1977-78
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1983
1984-85
Westfield State College, the Horace Manual. 1985 (draft copy)
1987-88
1988
Addendum Westfield State College Student Handbook: Drug Policy,1987
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1994-95
1996-97
1997-98
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001 – 2002
(Student Conduct Code and related policies), 2002 – 2003
2008 – 2009
Student Ambassador Handbooks
2009/2010
Division of Graduate and Continuing Studies Handbooks
1988-89
1990-91
1992-93
1993-94
1995-96
1996-97
Departmental Handbooks
Student teacher handbook, Westfield State College at Westfield, Massachusetts, Loretta M. McHugh. 1969
Westfield State College Department of Education, handbook for cooperating teachers, edited and prepared by Barbara Holland. [1987?]
Westfield State College Department of Education: practicum guide: secondary subject area specialists. no date [1994?]
Westfield State College Practicum Handbook. 1994-95
Smart Thinking Student Handbook, 2010? Center for Instructional Technology
k. canary
September 2013
