These databases cover periodicals and other sources specificially related to psychology.
APA PsycINFO provide abstracts from dissertations, books, book chapters, technical reports, and approximately 2,000 journals on psychology published in 50 countries. Chapter and book coverage includes worldwide English-language material published from 1987 to the present; however, there is a substantial number of records covering books published earlier. PsycArticles contains full text content from the APA and allied organizations.
APA PsycARTICLES®, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. It contains more than 153,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA), its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to the present and nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1.
Provides 503 full text titles including 478 peer-reviewed journals. The database covers information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
Provides abstracts and indexing for more than 575 titles, with over 485 titles available in full text. Users get access to charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements essential to psychological research. Coverage extends back to the early 1990s, This database covers a wide range of topics from leading psychology and psychosomatic publications. Many of the titles are heavily cited and have a strong set of ISI impact factors.
MEDLINE database, produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, is widely recognized as the premier source for citations, indexing, and abstracts of biomedical literature. MEDLINE provides information relevant to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, and veterinary medicine. MEDLINE also covers areas of life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bio-engineering that are related to health and bio-medicine. The database contains more than 30 million citations from 5,200 biomedical journals published in the United States and many other countries.
It includes the entire MEDLINE collection and uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree numbers, tree hierarchy and explosion capabilities to search abstracts from current biomedical journals, citations from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index.
An indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. ASSIA provides a comprehensive source of social science and health information for the practical and academic professional. ASSIA currently contains over 470,000 records from over 500 journals published in 16 different countries, including the UK and US.
More than 360 titles providing a comprehensive online video streaming collection to support the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling fields. Video content includes counseling sessions and demonstration, consultations, lectures, presentations and interviews, providing students with a first-hand look at the realities of working with clients and the challenges associated with putting theoretical concepts into practice.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print provides full-text reviews and evaluative information for more than 10,000 testing instruments. It includes reviews of educational, personality, aptitude, neuropsychological, achievement and intelligence tests used in psychology, education, business, management, and leadership fields. It also includes bibliographic indexing for all known commercially available English-language tests currently in print.
Each entry includes test name and classification; author(s); publisher, publication date; price; time requirements; existence of validity and reliability data; score descriptions; levels; and intended populations. Contains the text of the Buros Institute's 9th - 16th Yearbooks.
The PILOTS database, produced by the National Center for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder, is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Its goal is to include citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations, and to offer both current and retrospective coverage. More than 31,033 records are included.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences is the online database equivalent of four separate print indices: The International Bibliography of Political Science, International Bibliography of Anthropology, International Bibliography of Economics, and The International Bibliography of Sociology. It covers journal articles and book titles and includes literature from more than 100 different languages and countries.
These databases cover periodicals and other sources from a wide variety of disciplines.
The world's largest scholarly, multi-discipline, full text database designed specifically for academic institutions. Contains a robust collection of peer-reviewed, scholarly full text journals, this database offers critical information from many sources found in no other database. The database includes full-page images as well as color embedded images. Scholarly, full text resources are provided for nearly all academic areas of study: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
A Web-based digital video delivery service that provides more than 10,000 streaming videos and more than 100,000 video clips anytime, anywhere. The videos provide than 4,800 hours of high-quality educational content in dozens of subject areas. Special features allow users to organize and bookmark clips, create and share playlists, and personalize folders.
The largest aggregated full-text database with more than 8,400 full-text titles among the 11,500 titles covered. Over 160 subject areas are covered extensively including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences, sciences, etc.
Contains peer-reviewed, full-text journals and articles, including reference sources. Extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. Includes full-text coverage of The New York Times back to 1995.
Articles from a very wide variety of magazines, trade journals, and scholarly journals, 1980-present.
Provides a combination of indexing, abstracts, images, and full-text for scholarly and general interest journals and magazine titles. Covers a broad range of academic disciplines from art and literature and theology to economics and the sciences. Includes vocational and technical titles.
