The DPLA brings together several online ebook and digital object collections, including Hathi Trust and the Internet Archive, into one search interface.

Provides a gateway for access to peer reviewed, open access publications from many academic publishers, including Springer, De Gruyter, Oxford, Taylor & Francis, and more.

Google Books provides free access to some titles in the public domain as well as excerpts from copyright protected works. The ability to search within the text is one of the strengths of Google Books.

A partnership of academic & research institutions providing online access to millions of digitized books. Only results marked "full view" are freely available to the public.

Contains multiple collections, including the Biodiversity Heritage Library, Project Gutenberg, and the Children's Library. Provides the ability to read out-of-copyright and creative commons licensed works within a browser or to download texts in multiple formats for reading on an ereader.

Free access to the full text of more than 50,000 titles. The catalog can be searched by author, title, subject, or keyword and can be be limited to books or other media categories in any of 39 languages. Media categories include Audio Book, computer-generated Audio Book, human-read Data, Recorded Music, Sheet Music, Other recordings Moving Pictures, and Still Pictures. The catalog can also be browsed by author or title.

A free collection of fact-sheets, posters and brochures made available on the ebrary platform.

A directory of several dozen websites providing access to free children's e-books, including many works of classic children's literature.

Free access to the Web (html) version, Microsoft Reader version, and Palm version of more than 2,100 publicly-available e-books including classic British and American fiction, major authors, children's literature, the Bible, Shakespeare, American history, African-American documents, and much more. The collection can be browsed by author or title and searched by keyword or phrase. Subject collections include: Illustrated Classics, African-American, Native American, Women Writers, The Bible, Literature in Translation, Shakespeare, Civil War, Young Readers, Early American Fiction, and the Center on Religion and Democracy. Each text can be accessed in HTML (web version) for online viewing, and can be downloaded as both a MS Reader E-book for the Microsoft Reader and a Palm-readable text for the Palm Reader. Software for the Microsoft Reader and the Palm Reader can be downloaded at the site. For a step-by-step guide on how to get and use other ebooks and ebook software, look at Candida Martinelli's informative site at http://home.wanadoo.nl/cecilia.mccabe/instructions.htm.

From the Western European Studies Section of the Association of College & Research Libraries, this site lists Internet sources for literary texts in the western European languages other than English. Translations are mentioned only when they are included in collections of original language texts, or when they are themselves of interest. Collections are listed more or less in order of size; indivdual authors are listed alphabetically. EuRoDocs lists many historical and social science texts in western European languages.

These open access sources are readily available to all - without fees or subscriptions. The links connect to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated.

Provides the full text of classic works on economics, an Encyclopedia of Economics, monthly articles on economic topics, and a moderated economics blog. Works are available in HTML, PDF, and MSReader formats.

Free, open access to nearly 400 titles from the Met's collection.