An index covering language, literature, and folklore. Includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals.

Provides direct access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline in a single Internet-searchable database. Includes more than 38,000 full text critical analyses, 122,000 biographies of novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.

Access to 223 full-text journals from university press publishers covering
multiple topics in the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Sciences.

A comprehensive database covering journals, books and other important reference sources in the humanities. Subjects include: archaeology, classical studies, art, performing arts, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature, and religion.

Biographies and substantial excerpts from critical responses over time, on the works of a huge number of authors from classical time to the present. The database includes the multi-volume content of three series: Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, Short Story Criticism, and Shakespearean Criticism.

Provides contextual information on the world's most influential people. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content (including Lives Perspectives) with periodicals and multimedia organized into a user-friendly portal experience while also allowing users to search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender as well as keyword and full text.

Children's Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD) is an acquisition, research, and reference database that provides more than 200,000 reviews of children's books. The database is full text searchable from 33 review sources. The CLCD also includes Teaching Tools, such as lesson plans and teaching guides, in addition to entries for more than 339,000 awards, prizes, best book lists and reading lists.

CLCD also contains over 30,000 book jacket images as well as information provided by various Reading Measurement Programs such as Accelerated Reader, Degrees of Reading Power, Lexile, and Reading Counts. Also included are links to more than 60,000 web pages featuring individual authors or illustrators.

This service covers 1642 free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals covering all subjects and languages. Currently 413 journals are searchable at article level. More than 75,000 articles are included in the DOAJ service. Subject areas covered include: Agriculture and Food Sciences, Arts and Architecture, Biology and Life Sciences, Business and Economics, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Sciences, General Works, Health Sciences, History and Archaeology, Languages and Literature, Law and Political Science, Mathematics and Statistics, Philosophy and Religion, Physics and Astronomy, Science General, Social Sciences, and Technology and Engineering.

Provides easy access to the locations of printed plays in collections, anthologies and periodicals. Most of the plays cited are not indexed in the standard printed play indexes such as Ottemiller's Index to Plays in Collections or H. W. Wilson's Play Index. Approximately 16,130 locations are currently cited to plays in many languages. Separately-published plays are not included as these may also be located through local library catalogs. Inter-Play is updated frequently in order to include recent publications. All citations for the location(s) of each play are searchable by author and/or title. Full source information is provided to lead the user to the location of the desired play.

A full-text collection in PDF format of retrospective issues from 162 scholarly journals of prime importance in their fields. Subject coverage includes African-American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies,Ecology and Botany, Economics, Education, Finance, General Science, History, Literature, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population/ Demography, Sociology, and Statistics. Dates of coverage: Varies depending on journal title; most have a moving wall that excludes the most recent 2-5 years of coverage. Includes Early Journal Content published prior to 1923 in the United States and prior to 1870 elsewhere - nearly 500,000 articles from 218 journals.

Biographies and substantial excerpts from critical responses over time, on the works of a huge number of authors from classical time to the present. The database includes the multi-volume content of three series: Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, Short Story Criticism, and Shakespearean Criticism.